Most Recent Articles

Robyn Beattie won in the Midlands

Posted by on Jul 15, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

In perfect running conditions Robyn Beattie took out the 15.4k race in the midlands today.  Race sponsors, Fokie and Keith Badcock provided an amazing spread for the hungry runners after the race!  Robyn came in ahead of Debbie Pauna and Nick Daley.  The fastest male today was Johnno Claridge in a time of 57:57 and the fastest female was Amy Lamprecht in a time of 1:07:15 – Debbie Pauna almost tied for fastest female in a time of  1:07:21! In...

Read More

After 8 years it was Pete Wierenga’s turn to win today

Posted by on Jul 8, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

It’s been 8 years since Pete Wierenga has won a race at the Launceston Running Club!  Today he stormed home first in the Newnham Meats 5k at the Tailrace park!  Anne-Marie Loader came in second and Anne Fyfe third.  The fastest male was Zane Carr in a time of 16:42 and the fastest female was Kate McIntyre in a time of 21:37. The division 2 Samantha Hellyer Memorial race was won by Harry Darsaklis from Ryan Holloway and Bayley...

Read More

Ricky broke through for a win in brewery run

Posted by on Jul 1, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

Long time runner with the club Ricky Markham broke through for a win today at the Van Dieman Brewery 9.75k race, after a number of top ten placings  He appeared very happy to accept beer as a part of his wins, from long time sponsor (and club runner) Rob Tatchell – maybe it was extra motivation on the hills!  Anne Davies finished a strong second from Colin Smith.  The fastest male was Johnno Claridge and the fastest female was Debbie...

Read More

Scottie Greaves win at the Pasta Merchant 6.2k race

Posted by on Jun 24, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

The Pasta Merchant 6.2k race was run today at Carr Villa and our treasure Scottie Greaves won.  Scott last won 3 years ago at Blackstone Heights.  Jozina Goedhart came in second and Ricky Markham  third on a very chilly day at Carr Villa.  The fastest male was John Claridge in a time of 24:12 and the fastest female was Amy Lambrecht in a time of 26:31. In the division two race Chelsea Rogers won from Ryan Holloway and Lani...

Read More

It was a little crazy at the Trevallyn Reserve today!

Posted by on Jun 10, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

Anyone who just happened to visit the Trevallyn Reserve this morning would have received quite a shock as purple cheer leaders, a dinosaur, beetlejuice, a tardis, an Egyptian queen, some clowns, a zombie bride, a banana, a monk, a unicorn, Robin Hood, Jame Bond, Pikachu, a bunch of basket-ballers, a surgeon, a nurse and lots of other interesting characters ran up the road giggling and generally having a merry (somewhat crazy) time! Todays Paint Plus, Give Me Five For Kids...

Read More

Michelle Frost wins on the 5k uni track!

Posted by on Jun 3, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

  39 division 1 runners turned out today in the Vincent Walker Construction 5k at the Uni in perfect conditions.  Michelle Frost (me ;-)) managed a win today from Pete Wierenga who just beat Peter Davies to the line in what is his 3rd second of the season and 5th top 5!  Surely he’ll break through soon The fastest male in what is a fast lap course was Peter Johnson in 18.30 and the fastest female was Kate McIntyre...

Read More

Scott Jones takes home the Lilydale Larder Lope 16.6k

Posted by on May 27, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

  Our club course marker Scott Jones took out the prestigious Lilydale Larder Lope today as the forecast rain held out.  The race has been run by the North Launceston Athletic Club since 1974 with amazing support from sponsors and volunteers!  We would like to thank them all for their continued support of this event. Jobe Tai kept Scott company for most of the race and came in second today, with Peter Johnson third.  The fastest male time was...

Read More

Karen leads the whole way in the rain to win at Youngtown

Posted by on May 20, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

Karen Gambles lead the field through a fun suburban trail run in the rain today, in the Active Physiotherapy Youngtown 5k.  In 2016 she got lost on this course and was very happy to not just win but to also not get lost again.  Michelle Frost came in second from Paul Gambles in third.  The fastest male today was Matthew Zegveld in 20.27 and the fastest female was Kate McIntyre in 24 minutes.  Joe from Active Physiotherapy attended the...

Read More