Jobe Tai had a popular win at Westbury today!

Posted by on Jul 29, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

Jobe Tai has had a goal to run every race at LRC this year and he’s almost done it – on top of almost achieving that, he won the Wes Jones family 8k today at Westbury.  As Jobe and his family are leaving Tasmania at the end of 2017 this win was also very bitter sweet, the entire family will be missed at the LRC!  Jozina Goedhart finished strong to take out the 2nd place and Barry Jones (one of the Jones’ family) took out third.  The fastest male was Matthew Zegveld in a time of 29.47 and the fastest female was Carolyn Farrar. A number of members of the Wes Jones family attended the race today – four members of the family ran in the race and the rest of them volunteered in various ways.  We’re very thankful for their...

Read More

Jen and Averyl made it a mother daughter day at the track

Posted by on Jul 22, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

Jen Quinn won todays 5k Andrew Willis memorial TravelTime race at the St Leonards Track!  Jen’s daughter Averyl also won the division 3 race making it a mother/daughter double today.  Jobe Tai stormed in second and Katie Procter second.  The fastest male was Matthew Zegveld in a time of 17:12 and the fastest female was Kate McIntyre in a time of 19:54. In the division two 2.4k race around the track Charlotte Rogers won from Sebastian Frost and Ryan Holloway.   The fastest male was Benjamin Frost in a time of 9.55 and the fastest female was Lani Tai in a time of 12.53. In the division three 1.2k race around the track Averyl Quinn won from Oliver Walker and Archer Rogers.   The fastest male was Luke McHugh in a time of 4.15 and the fastest female was Averyl Quinn in a...

Read More

Robyn Beattie won in the Midlands

Posted by on Jul 15, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

In perfect running conditions Robyn Beattie took out the 15.4k race in the midlands today.  Race sponsors, Fokie and Keith Badcock provided an amazing spread for the hungry runners after the race!  Robyn came in ahead of Debbie Pauna and Nick Daley.  The fastest male today was Johnno Claridge in a time of 57:57 and the fastest female was Amy Lamprecht in a time of 1:07:15 – Debbie Pauna almost tied for fastest female in a time of  1:07:21! In the division two 2.5k race Bayley Lewis broke through for his first win of the season from Sebastian Frost and Benjamin Frost.  The fastest male was Benjamin Frost in 9:31 and the fastest female was Mackenzie Roberts in 12:39. In the division three 1.5k race George Darsaklis crossed the line first from Averyl Quinn and Hannah Zegveld.  The fastest male...

Read More

After 8 years it was Pete Wierenga’s turn to win today

Posted by on Jul 8, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

It’s been 8 years since Pete Wierenga has won a race at the Launceston Running Club!  Today he stormed home first in the Newnham Meats 5k at the Tailrace park!  Anne-Marie Loader came in second and Anne Fyfe third.  The fastest male was Zane Carr in a time of 16:42 and the fastest female was Kate McIntyre in a time of 21:37. The division 2 Samantha Hellyer Memorial race was won by Harry Darsaklis from Ryan Holloway and Bayley Lewis.  The fastest male was Ryan Holloway and the fastest female was Mackenzie Roberts.  We were honoured to have Sally Bell as part of the presentation in memory of Sam. The division 3 Alex Walley Memorial race was won by Peyton Webb from Averyl Quinn and George Darsaklis.  The fastest male was Luke McHugh and the fastest female was Averyl Quinn.  Mel Hill...

Read More

Ricky broke through for a win in brewery run

Posted by on Jul 1, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

Long time runner with the club Ricky Markham broke through for a win today at the Van Dieman Brewery 9.75k race, after a number of top ten placings  He appeared very happy to accept beer as a part of his wins, from long time sponsor (and club runner) Rob Tatchell – maybe it was extra motivation on the hills!  Anne Davies finished a strong second from Colin Smith.  The fastest male was Johnno Claridge and the fastest female was Debbie Pauna. The junior divisions were kept off the road this year with a change of course – more of a trail run.   In the division two race  Lani Tai won from Harry Darsaklis and Charlotte Rogers.  The fastest male was Benjamin Frost and the fastest female was Lani Tai. The division three race was won by Joseph Rogers Jnr from...

Read More

Scottie Greaves win at the Pasta Merchant 6.2k race

Posted by on Jun 24, 2017 in Updates | 0 comments

The Pasta Merchant 6.2k race was run today at Carr Villa and our treasure Scottie Greaves won.  Scott last won 3 years ago at Blackstone Heights.  Jozina Goedhart came in second and Ricky Markham  third on a very chilly day at Carr Villa.  The fastest male was John Claridge in a time of 24:12 and the fastest female was Amy Lambrecht in a time of 26:31. In the division two race Chelsea Rogers won from Ryan Holloway and Lani Tai.  The fastest male was Ryan Holloway and the fastest female was Chelsea Rogers. In the division three race Reiss Hinds won from Joseph Rogers Jnr and Averyl Quinn.  The fastest male was Luke McHugh and the fastest female was Averyl Quinn. Next week we have 9.75k’s around the hills of White Hills sponsored by Van Dieman Brewery. We meet...

Read More