Narelle conquers Gutbuster!

Nelly GB      Running_Edge_Logo_web

Today’s Sidmouth Gutbuster was won by the ever consistent Narelle Whelan in a close tussle with second place getter Sam Wierenga who was closing in and Nick Hay forcing hi way into third position. The race was run in perfect conditions and for the first time in many years no significant wind to struggle into on the return journey. It was great to welcome Josh Harris back into the fold after returning from his recent Olympic marathon trial in Europe and unsurprisingly recording the fastest time of the day of 40:57. Fastest female was in form runner Bev Allen 27 seconds over the hour.

Eliza GB

In Division 2, after some consistent performances, Eliza Anderson won the 3km Gutbuster for the second time followed by Benjamin Frost and Bianca Holloway making up the minor places. Fastest male and female was Ryan Holloway and Ella Boxhall in 12:42 and 13:07 respectively.

Averyl GB

Averyl Quinn ran very well to win the division 3 2km event in a reasonably large field from Reiss Hinds in second and Peyton Webb in third. Averyl was also the fastest female in 8:56 while Alex Zegveld took the male fastest honours in 8:31.

Next weeks race is the 5km Youngtown Trail commencing at the South Launceston Football Club. Thanks again to all our volunteers in the caravan, on the BBQ and marshals on the course.

Race 6 Running Edge 11.6KM Sidmouth Gutbuster
Division 1 Fastest Fastest
Name Place Race Time Behind 1st Handicap Actual Time Rate Male Female Points
Narelle Whelan 1 1:30:00.2 0:00.0 23:10.0 1:06:50.2 5:46/K 5 30
Sam Wierenga 2 1:30:20.7 0:20.5 27:05.0 1:03:15.7 5:27/K 2 29
Nick Hay 3 1:30:25.4 0:25.2 40:35.0 49:50.4 4:18/K 6 28
Brodie Triffett 4 1:31:04.8 1:04.6 40:15.0 50:49.8 4:23/K 7 27
Pete Wierenga 5 1:31:07.5 1:07.2 37:05.0 54:02.5 4:39/K 12 26
Rodney Boxhall 6 1:31:28.1 1:27.9 42:20.0 49:08.1 4:14/K 5 25
Jennifer Quinn 7 1:31:31.4 1:31.2 25:30.0 1:06:01.4 5:41/K 4 24
Anne Marie Loader 8 1:31:34.1 1:33.8 23:10.0 1:08:24.1 5:54/K 7 23
Bev Allen 9 1:31:37.6 1:37.3 31:10.0 1:00:27.6 5:13/K 1 22
Jobe Tai 10 1:31:40.4 1:40.2 32:30.0 59:10.4 5:06/K 16 21
David Anderson 11 1:31:43.8 1:43.6 40:35.0 51:08.8 4:24/K 8 20
Paul Loader 12 1:32:44.5 2:44.2 34:50.0 57:54.5 4:59/K 13 19
David Brelsford 13 1:33:07.8 3:07.6 17:25.0 1:15:42.8 6:32/K 24 18
John Claridge 14 1:33:08.5 3:08.3 47:35.0 45:33.5 3:56/K 2 17
Daniel Sexton 15 1:33:12.7 3:12.4 39:50.0 53:22.7 4:36/K 11 16
Tim Warren 16 1:33:17.8 3:17.6 40:35.0 52:42.8 4:33/K 9 15
Peter Johnson 17 1:33:29.8 3:29.6 45:50.0 47:39.8 4:06/K 4 14
Danny Whelan 18 1:33:31.5 3:31.3 22:00.0 1:11:31.5 6:10/K 22 13
Matthew Zegveld 19 1:33:35.1 3:34.8 47:35.0 46:00.1 3:58/K 3 12
Rob Tatchell 20 1:33:41.8 3:41.5 40:35.0 53:06.8 4:35/K 10 11
Scott Jones 21 1:33:53.8 3:53.6 34:50.0 59:03.8 5:05/K 14 10
Jozina Goedhart 22 1:34:03.1 4:02.8 24:55.0 1:09:08.1 5:58/K 8 10
Michelle Frost 23 1:34:11.1 4:10.8 25:55.0 1:08:16.1 5:53/K 6 10
Josh Harris 24 1:34:17.8 4:17.5 53:20.0 40:57.8 3:32/K 1 10
Mark Fyfe 25 1:34:30.6 4:30.3 35:25.0 59:05.6 5:06/K 15 10
Peter Davies 26 1:35:11.8 5:11.6 35:25.0 59:46.8 5:09/K 17 10
Joseph Rogers Snr 27 1:35:18.9 5:18.7 28:25.0 1:06:53.9 5:46/K 20 10
Neil Hammersley 28 1:35:27.1 5:26.8 18:45.0 1:16:42.1 6:37/K 25 10
Robyn Beattie 29 1:35:46.4 5:46.1 13:55.0 1:21:51.4 7:03/K 10 10
Ricky Markham 30 1:35:49.9 5:49.7 8:05.0 1:27:44.9 7:34/K 26 10
Doris Geier 31 1:36:10.9 6:10.7 30:10.0 1:06:00.9 5:41/K 3 10
Paul Gambles 32 1:36:30.6 6:30.3 22:50.0 1:13:40.6 6:21/K 23 10
Anne Davies 33 1:37:03.5 7:03.3 23:10.0 1:13:53.5 6:22/K 9 10
Justin Cooper 34 1:37:09.1 7:08.8 29:00.0 1:08:09.1 5:53/K 21 10
Andrew Sertori 35 1:37:34.1 7:33.8 32:05.0 1:05:29.1 5:39/K 19 10
tim gambles 36 1:39:58.3 9:58.1 39:25.0 1:00:33.3 5:13/K 18 10
Lynnda Coffey 37 1:47:45.6 17:45.3 18:35.0 1:29:10.6 7:41/K 11 10
Fiona Webb 38 1:58:28.9 28:28.6 13:55.0 1:44:33.9 9:01/K 12 10
Division 2 3 km Fastest Fastest
Name Place Race Time Behind 1st Handicap Actual Time Male Female Points
Eliza Anderson 1 27:16.6 0:00.0 7:30.0 19:46.6 6:35/K 3 30
Benjamin Frost 2 28:29.8 1:13.2 15:35.0 12:54.8 4:18/K 2 29
Bianca Holloway 3 28:44.1 1:27.5 11:55.0 16:49.1 5:36/K 2 28
Bailey Hume 4 28:44.2 1:27.6 14:40.0 14:04.2 4:41/K 3 27
Ryan Holloway 5 28:52.7 1:36.1 16:10.0 12:42.7 4:14/K 1 26
Sebastian Frost 6 29:17.8 2:01.2 13:10.0 16:07.8 5:22/K 4 25
Ella Boxhall 7 29:32.6 2:16.0 16:25.0 13:07.6 4:22/K 1 24
Charlotte Rogers 8 31:41.6 4:24.9 7:10.0 24:31.6 8:10/K 4 23
Diviision 3 2 km Fastest Fastest
Name Place Race Time Behind 1st Handicap Actual Time Male Female Points
Averyl Quinn 1 19:56.5 0:00.0 11:00.0 8:56.5 4:28/K 1 30
Reiss Hinds 2 20:26.5 0:30.0 8:40.0 11:46.5 5:53/K 5 29
Peyton Webb 3 20:39.4 0:42.8 8:40.0 11:59.4 6:00/K 5 28
Joseph Rogers Jnr 4 20:58.7 1:02.1 11:00.0 9:58.7 4:59/K 2 27
Georgia Harmey 5 21:00.1 1:03.6 10:45.0 10:15.1 5:08/K 2 26
Ashleigh Dettmer 6 21:14.3 1:17.8 9:05.0 12:09.3 6:05/K 7 25
Thomas Cooper 7 21:26.2 1:29.6 9:40.0 11:46.2 5:53/K 4 24
Archer Rogers 8 21:30.4 1:33.9 11:05.0 10:25.4 5:13/K 3 23
Alex Zegveld 9 21:51.5 1:55.0 13:20.0 8:31.5 4:16/K 1 22
Ella Mannion 10 21:53.8 1:57.3 11:00.0 10:53.8 5:27/K 4 21
Lani Tai 11 22:00.3 2:03.8 11:40.0 10:20.3 5:10/K 3 20
Hannah Zegveld 12 22:29.2 2:32.7 9:40.0 12:49.2 6:25/K 9 19
Eloise Cooper 13 22:45.7 2:49.2 10:40.0 12:05.7 6:03/K 6 18
Sisi Tai 14 23:18.6 3:22.1 10:20.0 12:58.6 6:29/K 10 17
Chelsea Rogers 15 23:48.9 3:52.3 11:05.0 12:43.9 6:22/K 8 16
Results By Launceston Running Club Inc. 07/05/2016 01:34:27